CEO 18-10—June 13, 2018
[…] According to Section 943.687(1), Florida Statutes, the Commission is housed within the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE), and, pursuant to Section 943.687(2), Florida Statutes, its members are appointed. The Commission's role is defined in Section 943.687(3), Florida Statutes, which charges the Commission with analyzing information and evidence from the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School shooting and other incidents of mass violence in Florida. Then, according to Section 943.687(9), Florida Statutes, the Commission is required, by January 1, 2019, to "submit an initial report on its findings and recommendations to the Governor, President of the Senate, and Speaker of the House of Representatives [and it may be required to] issue reports annually thereafter."